tractor parts for your antique Ford tractor

Electrical Wiring (ASN 263843)

Electrical wiring and related parts diagram for Ford 8N after serial number 263843 (side mount distributor).
Ford 8N Late Electrical Wiring Diagram



Ref #
Ford Part Number
*Links provided for available parts
Part Name
3679
8N3679C
Lock, Cylinder and Wire Assy. (ignition)
5162
8N5162
Clamp and Cover Assy.
10001
8N10001
Generator Assy.
10151
8N10151C
Bracket (generator support)
10505
8N10505B, 8N10505C
Regulator Assy. (generator complete)
10655
2N10655C, 2N10657B
Battery Assy.
10720
2N10720
Cap Assy. (battery filler)
10728
8N10728
Bar (battery clamp hold down)
10732
8N10732
Support Assy. (battery)
10850
9N10850B, A0NN10670A
Ammeter Assy.
11001
8N11001
Starter and Drive Assy.
11113
8N11113
Cover (starter switch terminal)
11115
8N11115
Cover (starter control wire terminal)
11450
8N11450
Relay Assy. (starting motor)
11500
8N11500
Switch Assy. (starter)
11518
8N11518A, 8N115819B
Bar (starter relay to starter)
11529
8N11529
Gasket (starter switch to transmission cover)
12029
8BA12029 (6 volt or 12 volt)
Coil Assy. (ignition)
12043
8N12043
Strap (ignition coil)
12106
8N12106
Housing Assy. (distributor terminal)
12112
2N12112
Conduit (spark plug wires)
12113
2N12113
Insulator (distributor spark plug wire)
12127
8N12127A, 8N12127B
Distributor Assy. (angle drive)
12271
7RA12271
Retainer (ignition wires)
12283
8N12283B
Wire Assy. (distributor to spark plug #3)
12284
8N12284C
Wire Assy. (distributor to spark plug #2)
12286
8N12286B
Wire Assy. (distributor to spark plug #1)
12287
8N12287C
Wire Assy. (distributor to spark plug #4)
12297
7RA12297
Grommet (ignition cable)
12298
8N12298
Wire (coil to distributor)
12405
9N12405
Spark Plug
12410
O1A12410A
Gasket (spark plug)
12426
2N12426
Adapter (spark plug)
14197
51C14197, 8M14197
Clip (electric wiring to instrument panel)
14300
8N14300B
Cable Assy. (battery to starter relay)
14301
FAE14301A
Cable Assy. (battery to ground)
14302
7RA14302
Wire Assy. (coil to distributor)
14321
86H14321A
Cover (starter cable terminal)
14401
8N14401C
Wiring Assy. (main)
14448
8NNN14448
Block Assy. (electric wiring junction)
14605
11A14605A
Grommet (starter switch wire)
20310
20310
Bolt
20497
8N20497
Bolt (battery hold down)
21441-S
21441S8
Bolt 7/16"-14 x 1.12"
21443-S
21443S
Bolt
23017-S
23017S16
Square Head Bolt 5/16"-18 x 3.12"
27177-S
27177S8
Screw 10-32 x 1-1/2"
31596-S
31596S
Screw 10-32 x 3/8"
33795-S
33795S7
Nut 1/4"-20
33797-S
33797S16
Nut 5/16"-18
33798-S
33798S8
Nut 5/16"-24
33923-S
33923S8
Nut 5/16"-24
33949-S
33949S
Nut 3/4" x 16
34055-S
34055S8
Nut 1/4"-20
34079-S
34079S8
Nut 10-32
34803-S
34803S7
Lockwasher #10
34806-S
34806S7
Lockwasher 5/16"
34808-S
34808S78
Lockwasher 7/16"
34905-S
34905S7
Lockwasher 1/4"
356668-S
356668S32
Clip Wiring
350990-S
350990S8
Wing Nut 5/16"-24
39094-S
39094S8
Screw 1/4"-20 x 3/4"
41569-S
41569S8
Screw 10-32 x 1/2"
42648-S
42648S8
Screw 8-32 x 1/4"
350996-S
350996S2
Push-on Nut 5/16"
351217-S
351217S
Lockwasher .76"
356216-S
356216S7
Retainer Terminal
358350-S
358350S
Clip Wiring
*Diagrams are provided for reference only.  If you have questions about finding the correct parts for your tractor, please contact us.

Monthly Specials For October



Important Links